Phillies Face Reality, Re-Sign Realmuto
On Tuesday afternoon, the Phillies answered one of the biggest questions of their offseason in decidedly positive fashion, reportedly coming to terms with J.T. Realmuto on a five-year, $115.5 million contract. A physical is still pending, but the contract will keep Realmuto in Philly until the end of the 2025 season assuming all goes well. The number-one free agent in our offseason top 50, Realmuto’s signing removes the best option for anyone looking to make a race-changing upgrade at catcher.
The Philadelphia Phillies and JT Realmuto are in agreement on a 5 year $115.5 million dollar contract. Pending physical. Per source.
— Craig Mish (@CraigMish) January 26, 2021
It’s hard to overstate Realmuto’s importance to the Phillies. Indeed, his presence is so crucial that if Philadelphia were for some reason only able to retain one of him or Bryce Harper, I’d have to choose Realmuto, a two-time All-Star who has led the team in WAR over the last two seasons. Harper’s a very fine player and will likely still be in baseball years after Realmuto retires, but the short-term alternatives behind the plate looked bleak if the organization had had to scramble for a Plan B. There’s no combination of Andrew Knapp, Rafael Marchan, and non-roster invitee Christian Bethancourt that would have given the Phillies a fighting chance to avoid being near the bottom of the league at the position. Nor would the free agent options have provided a panacea; James McCann, Jason Castro, and Kurt Suzuki are already gone, and Yadier Molina is ancient.
| Name | G | AVG | OBP | SLG | wRC+ | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yasmani Grandal | 594 | .240 | .347 | .463 | 118 | 21.5 |
| J.T. Realmuto | 595 | .282 | .336 | .466 | 114 | 18.9 |
| Buster Posey | 505 | .289 | .363 | .416 | 110 | 15.5 |
| Tyler Flowers | 371 | .251 | .349 | .408 | 102 | 11.9 |
| Gary Sánchez | 419 | .237 | .321 | .503 | 117 | 11.3 |
| Yadier Molina | 561 | .278 | .324 | .421 | 99 | 10.0 |
| Willson Contreras | 493 | .265 | .351 | .463 | 116 | 10.0 |
| Mike Zunino | 410 | .206 | .283 | .425 | 92 | 8.6 |
| Christian Vázquez | 421 | .262 | .309 | .402 | 84 | 8.4 |
| Russell Martin | 401 | .218 | .338 | .367 | 96 | 8.0 |
| Martín Maldonado | 485 | .217 | .296 | .365 | 78 | 7.9 |
| Wilson Ramos | 492 | .290 | .341 | .456 | 113 | 7.7 |
| Jason Castro | 348 | .220 | .317 | .385 | 91 | 7.0 |
| Francisco Cervelli | 350 | .252 | .359 | .375 | 103 | 6.0 |
| Roberto Pérez | 347 | .205 | .293 | .357 | 71 | 5.9 |
| Travis d’Arnaud | 338 | .258 | .315 | .426 | 98 | 5.6 |
| Brian McCann | 375 | .239 | .324 | .408 | 96 | 5.5 |
| Austin Hedges | 356 | .202 | .260 | .370 | 65 | 5.1 |
| Omar Narváez | 393 | .267 | .355 | .398 | 108 | 4.9 |
| Manny Piña | 329 | .257 | .319 | .409 | 92 | 4.9 |
Since Realmuto’s .303/.343/.428 breakout in 2016, only Yasmani Grandal ranks higher in WAR. WAR isn’t perfect, of course, but only Buster Posey is within shouting distance. Given that Posey is four years older and already showing signs of significant decline, I doubt many would dispute that Realmuto is a top-two catcher league-wide going into this season.
| Year | BA | OBP | SLG | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | OPS+ | DR | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | .272 | .333 | .490 | 518 | 84 | 141 | 29 | 3 | 26 | 98 | 40 | 125 | 8 | 114 | 4 | 4.1 |
| 2022 | .270 | .332 | .490 | 482 | 77 | 130 | 28 | 3 | 24 | 90 | 38 | 116 | 7 | 114 | 3 | 3.7 |
| 2023 | .266 | .327 | .475 | 463 | 72 | 123 | 25 | 3 | 22 | 84 | 36 | 111 | 7 | 109 | 2 | 3.2 |
| 2024 | .262 | .322 | .457 | 442 | 67 | 116 | 23 | 3 | 19 | 76 | 33 | 103 | 6 | 103 | 1 | 2.6 |
| 2025 | .256 | .316 | .433 | 418 | 60 | 107 | 20 | 3 | 16 | 67 | 30 | 93 | 5 | 96 | 0 | 1.9 |
| Percentile | BA | OBP | SLG | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | OPS+ | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 90% | .290 | .359 | .586 | 510 | 91 | 148 | 33 | 5 | 36 | 118 | 48 | 102 | 15 | 144 | 6.3 |
| 80% | .285 | .350 | .548 | 513 | 89 | 146 | 31 | 4 | 32 | 110 | 45 | 110 | 11 | 133 | 5.5 |
| 70% | .282 | .345 | .526 | 515 | 87 | 145 | 30 | 3 | 30 | 107 | 43 | 115 | 10 | 126 | 5.0 |
| 60% | .277 | .338 | .513 | 517 | 86 | 143 | 29 | 3 | 29 | 103 | 41 | 120 | 9 | 121 | 4.6 |
| 50% | .272 | .333 | .490 | 518 | 84 | 141 | 29 | 3 | 26 | 98 | 40 | 125 | 8 | 114 | 4.1 |
| 40% | .268 | .327 | .478 | 519 | 83 | 139 | 28 | 3 | 25 | 96 | 39 | 129 | 7 | 110 | 3.9 |
| 30% | .265 | .324 | .456 | 520 | 81 | 138 | 26 | 2 | 23 | 92 | 38 | 134 | 6 | 103 | 3.4 |
| 20% | .262 | .319 | .439 | 522 | 80 | 137 | 25 | 2 | 21 | 87 | 36 | 140 | 6 | 98 | 3.0 |
| 10% | .258 | .312 | .418 | 524 | 78 | 135 | 23 | 2 | 19 | 84 | 34 | 150 | 3 | 91 | 2.5 |
I have been using $7 million per win in my projections this offseason, a decline from previous estimations given the financial uncertainty facing baseball, with 4% yearly growth. With this assumption, ZiPS would project Realmuto to receive a $116.2 million contract, within a million bucks of the actual $115.5 number.
Per source: Realmuto's contract includes a $1 million assignment clause if he’s traded. He'll earn $20 million in 2021 ($10 million deferred, paid $5 million each in 2026 and 2027). He'll earn $23.875 million per season from 2022-25.
— Mark Feinsand (@Feinsand) January 26, 2021
Per source: Realmuto's contract includes a $1 million assignment clause if he’s traded. He'll earn $20 million in 2021 ($10 million deferred, paid $5 million each in 2026 and 2027). He'll earn $23.875 million per season from 2022-25.
— Mark Feinsand (@Feinsand) January 26, 2021
The contract appears to be mostly straight-up meat-and-potatoes, with no buyouts, team options, incentives, or opt-out seasons. The only bits of garnish are the assignment fee, intended as a minor speed bump if the Phillies want to trade Realmuto, and the deferred 2021 salary. The deferred money reduces the present value of the contract by about $1.5 million, as a back-of-envelope calculation, and has the additional benefit, for the Phillies, of shifting costs to a season that (hopefully) will take place in a normal world with people able to attend games in person.
Yes, Realmuto’s new deal is for considerably more than Grandal received (four years, $73 million), but there are a couple caveats involved. Grandal was a year older when he signed, though that year is a bigger deal than it might initially sound; Realmuto’s projected five-year deal goes from $116.2 million to $101.2 million if I tell ZiPS that he was born in 1990 instead of 1991. And when it comes down to it, Grandal was simply a great deal for the White Sox.
| Year | BA | OBP | SLG | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | OPS+ | DR | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | .241 | .373 | .477 | 449 | 69 | 108 | 20 | 1 | 28 | 83 | 94 | 130 | 3 | 133 | 8 | 4.7 |
| 2021 | .239 | .368 | .471 | 431 | 64 | 103 | 20 | 1 | 26 | 78 | 87 | 123 | 3 | 131 | 7 | 4.3 |
| 2022 | .237 | .363 | .461 | 414 | 59 | 98 | 19 | 1 | 24 | 72 | 81 | 114 | 3 | 127 | 6 | 3.8 |
| 2023 | .233 | .355 | .439 | 399 | 54 | 93 | 17 | 1 | 21 | 65 | 74 | 106 | 3 | 118 | 5 | 3.1 |
When a team signs a long-term deal with a free agent who is never projected to drop much below league average, it’s hard to come out that poorly in the end. Deals like the Prince Fielder and Miguel Cabrera contracts, on the other hand, left their clubs projected to receive below-average play for the majority of their respective contracts.
If anything, one could argue that the teams are underrating just how durable catchers will be. A first base version of Grandal or Realmuto might get a six or a seven-year deal. ZiPS saw both as aging well in five years and historically, long-term catcher projections haven’t been any less accurate, either in terms of playing-time or quality, than projections at other positions.
The Phillies find themselves on dangerous ground, a contender that isn’t actually contending. 2020 was the third consecutive season the team hovered around .500.
With Realmuto back on the roster, let’s re-roll some NL East projections.
| Team | W | L | GB | Pct | Div | WC% | Playoff% | WS Win% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Atlanta Braves | 91 | 71 | — | .562 | 45.1% | 28.8% | 73.9% | 7.7% |
| New York Mets | 90 | 72 | 1 | .556 | 36.8% | 30.8% | 67.6% | 6.5% |
| Washington Nationals | 86 | 76 | 5 | .531 | 15.5% | 24.2% | 39.7% | 3.0% |
| Philadelphia Phillies | 80 | 82 | 11 | .494 | 2.4% | 7.1% | 9.5% | 0.5% |
| Miami Marlins | 73 | 89 | 18 | .451 | 0.2% | 0.8% | 1.0% | 0.0% |
The projections outline the basic problem for the Phillies. Bringing back Realmuto doesn’t make them a top contender, it can only get them back to where they were with Realmuto in tow. A 90-win season isn’t completely out of the question — projections have a great deal of uncertainty — but the team still could use a better second baseman, another outfielder (two, really), another starting pitcher, and some additional relief help.
Bringing Realmuto back was absolutely necessary for the Philadelphia Phillies. There’s also a great deal more work to do if the team is ever going to match the promise they had three or four years ago. It’s going to take imagination, guts, and a willingness to use cash.
Dan Szymborski is a senior writer for FanGraphs and the developer of the ZiPS projection system. He was a writer for ESPN.com from 2010-2018, a regular guest on a number of radio shows and podcasts, and a voting BBWAA member. He also maintains a terrible Twitter account at @DSzymborski.
As a baseball fan, it’s good to see a team like the Phillies keep their foot on the gas to build around their young core and veteran add-ons. Too easy these days to backtrack and rebuild again just because success didn’t come quickly like it did for the Cubs and Astros at the end of their “process”.
Nothing they’ve done so far suggests they are putting their foot on the gas, they still have many needs to get close to ATL/NYM.
Putting your fut on the gas and contending are different things. They’ve signed Harper, Wheeler, Cutch, Arrieta, and J. T. to big contracts the last few years – obviously not all good signings, but it’s a lot of money. Phils problem is the draft and player development, not refusing to spend.
The draft has been a catastrophe for the Phillies. Since 2003 only Aaron Nola has provided more than 1.0 bWAR for the Phillies from all the 1st round picks that the team has made. I have not made a study but I can’t imagine that any other team has such an abysmal record. The list of complete busts is difficult to comprehend but it is not difficult to comprehend why the Phillies haven’t had a season above .500 since 2011.
Here’s that study but for total WAR produced (fWAR in that case):
https://www.thegoodphight.com/2020/1/20/20929115/phillies-drafts-boom-bust-and-bohm
The 123 WAR that their picks since 2003 have produced is dead last (see halfway down the page).
More recently Nola (and Hoskins) have made them look better, e.g. 4th best in WAR produced so far by their picks since 2013. Still early there of course.
That’s with production through 2019, and will be updated through 2020 as we get closer to this year’s draft.
I for one thing think Harper turned a corner last year. He isn’t one who frequently underperforms his expected stats, and his expected stats were 3rd best in baseball. If you’ve watched him he came in the league you would realize that he has always had an impossibly steep bat plane. Years ago there was an article here about how he will be more prone to slumps, and quoted Harper saying he likes to chop down at the ball, like an axe. Obviously that is extremely bad, and I always wondered if someone could get to him and “fix” him. I know that sounds crazy, as Harper is on a HOF pace and has a career 138 wRC+…but I’ve always thought there was something more there. Last year Harper put up a 151 wRC+ and expected stats had him in the 190+ range. I watched all of his at bats, and he certainly has a different swing plane, and cut his K rate from 26.1 to 17.6 while also increasing EV and basically every single meaningful thing, except luck. Do not really know where I’m going with this, but just that Phillies could end up getting a lot more out of Harper imo.
The Phillies must match up someone with the Mets, right? I know they’re in the same division, but NYM has too many pieces and PHI, well, I dunno…depth for NYM?
So is zips significantly lower on the Mets than steamer or much higher on the Braves?
I think Zips is really low on the Mets. It’s interesting to note that the Mets would probably gain another 1.5-2 WAR in projection just from defensive upgrades from NL DH being implemented again (Smith from LF to DH and Nimmo from CF to LF). That’s not even counting any additional WAR they might add if their CF ends up being JBJ. Also worth noting Zips has Seth Lugo worth 0.5 WAR splitting between SP and RP, yet Lugo is almost certainly going to be 100% RP where he was worth 5.5 WAR from 2017-19.
Well, assuming they would have an actual center fielder at that point. They must really not be sold on Jackie Bradley Jr.
As long as all it costs is money, the Phillies should probably be bringing back Gregorius, investing in pitching depth (Taijuan Walker would be ideal), and looking seriously at center fielders. Maybe trade Marchan for something if a team thinks he can start. But I guess we’ll see how much of this happens.
Well, since I wrote this, Semien and Andrelton Simmons have come off the board. Seems to me like the Phillies would be wise to move on Gregorius pretty soon!
They had $61M to spend before hitting the CBT per Cot’s (so no about $40) which makes it interesting they weren’t more involved in the Ottavino deal, especially given their bullpen situation. Maybe some more fliers for rotation (signing Archer or Walker like trombone said, trading for Kuhl) that wouldn’t cost much while retaining Didi or signing Semien is best way to use their resources.
And with that…. Semien to Jays.
Grandal is probably the single most overrated player by fwar relative to industry consensus due to his quite literally unbelievable framing numbers.
If you told MLB teams that Grandal’s framing alone is worth 2 wins per season (which is what the stat tells us), I’m not sure they would ever take you seriously.
I think the bigger story is that front offices have been devaluing catchers ever since the mid-2010s, when Russell Martin, Brian McCann, and Jonathan Lucroy started declining / fell off a cliff. Nobody really wants to invest big dollars in a catcher anymore.
Really, I don’t think it’s that crazy. Martin Maldonado was still starting as of last year. Jeff Mathis and Tony Wolters combined for over 600 PAs in 2019. Teams seem willing to wait on Austin Hedges to turn around. You don’t see it in the free agent contracts but teams are definitely putting up with a lot of bad offense, and the more traditional metrics don’t explain it.
You don’t think a 30 year old catcher with no serious injury issues coming off of 5.2 WAR->5.8 WAR->4.1 WAR->4.7 WAR only getting $18.25M/1 year is crazy?
However, if you take the framing numbers out, $18.25M/1 year for a player coming off of 2.5->2.9->2.5->3.7 WAR makes much more sense.
(Which by the way were the numbers that were used by fangraphs back then)
I’m not saying Grandal isn’t a great framer or framing does not matter.
I believe the opposite.
But there is a huge gap between how MLB teams value Grandal and how fangraphs value Grandal that cannot be explained away by ‘teams don’t value catchers.’
Not sure why people are pretending otherwise.
Framing wins games, but does not sell tickets. Giving credit to the pitcher does sell tickets.
Great signing. While not necessarily improving team, losing him would have been such an actual and emotional loss for fans that they had to sign him if at all possible. Now need to get Simmons I guess at SS and one more good reliever to put them in wildcard contention.
Side note, but Posey placing third on the catcher fWAR list is a reminder of just how good he was at peak, especially considering he opted out of the 2020 season and was averagish the previous two years. Putting up 10 fWAR in a season from behind the plate is insane, plus five years of 5-7 win play should put him in the hall of fame, yeah?
Borderline, but he has a decent chance.