The Thoroughly Average Exploits of Bryce Harper
As was the case for the fans an hour north in Baltimore — where franchise cornerstone Manny Machado entered the last year of his own contract — the 2018 campaign has, for Washington supporters, loomed in the distance like a poorly understood Mayan prophecy. It was, of course, Bryce Harper’s final season before entering free agency.
Unlike the Orioles, though, the Nationals were at least likely to provide some solace by remaining the class of the NL East until Harper left to grab his $300 million contract. Unfortunately for residents of the area, that merry scenario has not unfolded as expected. While the the Braves and Phillies seemed unlikely to have completed their rebuilds by the start of the 2018 season, both teams appear to have done exactly that, leaving the Nationals in third place a week from the deadline, six games back and a game below .500.
More surprising than the accelerated schedule of Atlanta and Philadelphia is Harper’s role in the poor season. Even hitting .216, Harper has been far from worthless, recording a .365 on-base and .470 slugging percentage for a 119 wRC+. With some poor defensive numbers added in, the result is a 1.4 WAR in nearly two-thirds of a season. A league-average player is a real contributor, of course, but a league-average Bryce Harper feels a little like Beethoven composing the radio jingle for a local pizza place.
(Historical note: Beethoven’s Der glorreiche Augenblick, Op. 136 isn’t really that far off from being this, but that’s a story for another day on another site — or, more likely, just a Google search.)
ZiPS was the low bidder on Harper coming into the season, projecting only 4.7 WAR from Washington’s slugger, but even that looks like it’s going to be well ahead of his actual result. ZiPS now projects Harper to finish at 3.2 WAR, with the Steamer projections a skosh more optimistic at 3.4 fWAR. That’s a good season, but it’s not a star-level one, let alone the sort of campaign one expects from an MVP-type talent in the prime of his career.
For the Nationals, the timing of Harper’s off-year could hardly be worse. In Harper’s two weakest seasons coming into 2018, 2014 (1.6 WAR) and 2016 (3.0 WAR), the Nationals were fortunate in that they had a margin of victory that would have allowed them to replace Harper with 2018 Chris Davis and still not have changed the final standings. (Yes, I’m aware that this would quite possibly be the worst baseball-related use of a time machine anyone could imagine.)
In 2018, with the Nationals looking up at the top of the division and Harper (relatively) struggling, those wins actually matter. There’s a great deal of swing in those extra wins. Let’s start with the current NL East ZiPS projections, through last night’s games. One thing to note is that ZiPS, from the start of the season, has been more pessimistic than the FanGraphs implementation of ZiPS/Steamer combined when it comes to Washington and more optimistic about the Braves and Phillies. This is the most significant difference between ZiPS and FanGraphs in division projections.
| Team | W | L | GB | PCT | DIV% | WC% | PLAYOFF% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philadelphia Phillies | 89 | 73 | — | .549 | 49.0% | 19.5% | 68.4% |
| Atlanta Braves | 89 | 73 | — | .549 | 45.9% | 20.0% | 65.9% |
| Washington Nationals | 83 | 79 | 6 | .512 | 5.1% | 6.7% | 11.9% |
| New York Mets | 70 | 92 | 19 | .432 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Miami Marlins | 67 | 95 | 22 | .414 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Now, imagine a world in which Bryce Harper is on pace for a six-win season. That’s hardly a case of far-fetched optimism: Steamer projected him at 5.8 WAR and the fans at 6.5 WAR.
| Team | W | L | GB | PCT | DIV% | WC% | PLAYOFF% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philadelphia Phillies | 89 | 73 | — | .549 | 43.9% | 20.5% | 64.5% |
| Atlanta Braves | 88 | 74 | 1 | .543 | 40.9% | 20.8% | 61.8% |
| Washington Nationals | 86 | 76 | 3 | .531 | 15.2% | 15.5% | 30.6% |
| New York Mets | 70 | 92 | 19 | .432 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Miami Marlins | 67 | 95 | 22 | .414 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Those additional three “missing” wins amount to a fifth of a playoff appearance, something that’s a big deal for a team that has good reason to see a shrinking window in subsequent seasons. Normal Harper isn’t enough to singlehandedly fix the problems Washington has, but those wins have never been more sorely missed by a Harper-version of the Nats. Now, just for giggles, what happens with the 2015 Harper?
| Team | W | L | GB | PCT | DIV% | WC% | PLAYOFF% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Washington Nationals | 89 | 73 | — | .549 | 40.7% | 22.3% | 63.1% |
| Philadelphia Phillies | 88 | 74 | 1 | .543 | 30.6% | 23.1% | 53.7% |
| Atlanta Braves | 88 | 74 | 1 | .543 | 28.7% | 22.8% | 51.4% |
| New York Mets | 69 | 93 | 20 | .426 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Miami Marlins | 66 | 96 | 23 | .407 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
If there was ever a time to get 2015 Harper, it was his contract year, even if it buttressed the tired myth of players performing way above expectations in their contract seasons.
The 2018 season is also likely to affect Bryce Harper’s bottom line in his next contract. While there is still a ton to like about Bryce Harper because of his age/talent/history, the future is quite volatile, similar to projecting a hurricane. Projections aren’t really a single point, they’re a whole range of possibilities, and every great year or poor year shifts that range one way or the other. Even if you love Harper as a player — I still do — you’d be crazy to like his future to the exact same degree right now as you did prior to the 2018 season. Sure, a .230 BABIP necessarily involves a lot of bad luck, that number being quite close to the range of an average pitcher’s BABIP as a hitter. But there’s some meat on these bones: Harper’s profile suggests that he should have a lower BABIP than usual. ZiPS uses advanced data on a yearly basis to estimate where BABIP for a hitter ought to be. I usually refer to this as zBABIP. (I assume you know what the z stands for.) zBABIP is less accurate before 2015 due to data availability.
| Year | zBABIP | Actual BABIP |
|---|---|---|
| 2012 | .343 | .310 |
| 2013 | .325 | .306 |
| 2014 | .331 | .352 |
| 2015 | .349 | .369 |
| 2016 | .292 | .264 |
| 2017 | .313 | .356 |
| 2018 | .291 | .230 |
Just how much has it cost Harper? At the start of the season, ZiPS projected an eight-year contract for Harper to be valued at $258 million. With 2018’s actual performance and Harper’s rest-of-season, that figure drops considerably thanks to Hurricane Harper’s adjusted track.
| Year | BA | OBP | SLG | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | CS | OPS+ | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | .260 | .398 | .528 | 492 | 100 | 128 | 25 | 1 | 35 | 100 | 113 | 147 | 12 | 5 | 148 | 4.5 |
| 2020 | .258 | .399 | .539 | 488 | 101 | 126 | 27 | 1 | 36 | 102 | 115 | 150 | 12 | 4 | 151 | 4.7 |
| 2021 | .256 | .399 | .541 | 477 | 98 | 122 | 26 | 1 | 36 | 100 | 114 | 149 | 11 | 5 | 151 | 4.5 |
| 2022 | .256 | .402 | .532 | 464 | 95 | 119 | 25 | 2 | 33 | 94 | 113 | 141 | 11 | 4 | 150 | 4.3 |
| 2023 | .256 | .400 | .532 | 449 | 91 | 115 | 24 | 2 | 32 | 91 | 108 | 132 | 11 | 4 | 150 | 4.1 |
| 2024 | .248 | .391 | .500 | 432 | 83 | 107 | 23 | 1 | 28 | 82 | 101 | 125 | 11 | 5 | 139 | 3.2 |
| 2025 | .245 | .383 | .472 | 417 | 76 | 102 | 21 | 1 | 24 | 74 | 93 | 114 | 10 | 5 | 130 | 2.5 |
| 2026 | .239 | .372 | .453 | 397 | 68 | 95 | 20 | 1 | 21 | 66 | 83 | 102 | 9 | 4 | 122 | 1.8 |
In all, ZiPS chops off about $30 million from Harper’s projected value over eight seasons. The good news for Harper is that he remains very young for an MLB free agent, which makes the downside in the projections less alarming to ZiPS; the computer is less likely to believe Harper’s down year is a harbinger of things to come than if he were 30 or 32 right now. He’s also stayed healthy so far, erasing a bit of that uncertainty for a player who had already missed significant time due to injury in three seasons.
Still, there’s something curiously unsatisfying about Bryce Harper’s projections. Yes, those are the projections of a star, but those rookie-year debates of Trout vs. Harper have long been settled firmly in the former’s favor. Despite the obvious talent that you can practically feel in his aura, Harper only truly has one amazing year during which he was both healthy and great, that aforementioned 2015 season. His second-best WAR so far is 4.9, something almost every player would take, but it just feels like there should be more there there. Maybe, on some level, it’s an enormous compliment that not entering every year as the NL MVP favorite is actually a disappointing result.
There’s no team with a more interesting upcoming week than the Washington Nationals. The team has seven more games until the trade deadline. Let’s say they go 2-5 or something going into next Monday’s day off before the July 31st deadline. How does a 51-55 team not seriously consider spending Monday and Tuesday exploring their options for trading Bryce Harper?
Dan Szymborski is a senior writer for FanGraphs and the developer of the ZiPS projection system. He was a writer for ESPN.com from 2010-2018, a regular guest on a number of radio shows and podcasts, and a voting BBWAA member. He also maintains a terrible Twitter account at @DSzymborski.
The Nationals have to strongly consider trading him.
I’ve been saying this for a while.
With an OF of Soto, Robles and Eaton locked down for the next several years, Harper has little value to the Nationals. Trade him now, get a few prospects, and initiate a Yankees 2016 style short-term re-build.
They have an immensely talented core: Turner, Soto, Robles, and Scherzer all feature in the top 50 most trade valuable players to go with Eaton and Strasburg (though with opt-outs). They also have over $100m coming off their books this offseason with the departures of Harper, Murphy, Gonzalez, Wieters, Herrera, Madson, Kelley and possibly Kintzler. They should trade each of those players to the highest bidder this week, and hopefully get some much-needed upper-level pitching prospects in return. And set themselves up for, if the dominoes fall right, another run in 2019.
If you are trading Bryce Harper, who would be most likely to buy? Just theorizing, of course.
I am also a bit confused about his BABIP rate being below expected anyway. Not all the way at the fluky 230, but still below, when his hard hit rates, line drive, gb/fb and hr/fb are all about the same as his previous seasons, while his popups are actually a good deal lower? Can you explain why it is 52 points below last year’s zBABIP?
Because I wrote up the table wrong. Hang on.
OK, that should be accurate now. ZiPS uses a different speed score than Harper that has a large drop off (as a component) and there are things like the year-to-year delta in some of the contact rate statistics.
Thanks!
Cleveland, the Brewers, and Phillies. These are the teams that are contending but have a big hole in right field, and I think all three of them were in on Machado too.
Dark horse? The Astros. They’re going to have a Rule 5 crunch soon, and a hole in left field.
The Brewers still have a lot of outfielders. There’s an argument for trading quantity for quality, but Harper can’t beat the shift at all this year (which is why his BABIP is not just bad luck—he’s failed to adjust to beat the shift) so his quality is at least a little suspect, as indicated by his actual results on the field in 2 of the past 3 campaigns. I like the Brewers’ chances with Thames and/or Braun in the outfield, along with Cain and Yelich.
That said, I wouldn’t be too upset if they traded for Harper as a rental (depending on what they had to give up). It’s worth a shot, I suppose. The real loser in the Harper sweepstakes will be the team that signs him to a “Scott Boras special” long term, 9-figure albatross of a contract, and (I think) I know that the Brewers’ front office is smart enough to avoid being that team.
I agree, Thames looks pretty good so far. I would guess that they probably keep him out there and prioritize middle infield, starting pitching, and (I would hope) catching.
Right—that’s the other thing. They have other issues to address that are more pressing.
I would say the Astros would be the most likely purchasers.
The Athletics could be a dark horse.
Piscotty has been pretty bad in RF this season. And the A’s are still giving lots of ABs to Matt Joyce.
One issue with trading him is finding a partner among contenders. Cleveland sticks out but are they willing to mortgage away even more of their system?
The team just up I-95 from DC has the need, the prospect capital and has shown a willingness to make a run at adding a star rental. The DC fanbase would love that
I really doubt Baltimore is buying these days.
Maybe he’s talking about the Yankees?
Phillies?
Patriots?
Harper would be an enormous upgrade for the Portland Sea Dogs.
The Long Island Ducks would love to add him.
Houston has a need. And could maybe surrender Kyle Tucker…
Actually.. I’d argue how 2018 proves how high Harper’s floor really is. If a guy hits 40 HR in a season thats labeled as the worst of their career, thats a pretty high floor. If a player hits rock bottom with a .215 average yet still produces a .370 OBP, thats outstanding.
Aren’t we supposed to be taking a wholistic data driven focus? So why then are we taking a sample thats not even 15% of Harper’s entire career and acting like doomsday is upon us when theres actually many positives to take from this so-called ‘rock bottom’
He’s immensely talented, but other than 2015 he hasn’t really put it together. Sure, a .370 OBP is a high floor for a Major League player, but this is a guy who many predicted would receive $500M+ in a free agent deal. A sub .500 SLG won’t cut it at that rate.
I’m not sure if deserving a projected $32 million a year in salary can be fairly characterized as a prediction of doomsday.
I’m not sure how we’ve arrived at $32 million a year in salary for eight years, but however we got there I question how that jives with a 4.5 WAR projection in year one. No one is going to give out a Top-5 contract in major league baseball history for a guy who they expect to put up 4.5 fWAR.
258/8 = 32.25.
A win is likely a lot more expensive in six years than it is today.
I just can’t imagine that a team like the Dodgers or Cubs would give anyone a $258 million contract–the third largest contract in baseball history!–for 4.5 fWAR. We’re talking about something like the 25th best player in the league. I can see $/WAR going up, but that is so out of line with previous salaries it would be amazing to see anyone pay that much for 4.5 expected WAR.
A lot of that 32/year amount comes from his unexpected youth heading into the FA market. Normally a star getting 8/250 type contracts bake into decline and delayed payment for upfront production. Meanwhile Harper on a 8 year contract would cover much more of his “prime” years. So it’s not really fair to compare his projected contract with past, older stars getting similar money.
Chris Carter led the N.L. with 41 homers in 2016, with a .222 avg. and .321 obp. He was out of a job the next year. TTO guys with low BA and no defense have less value than ever before.
This is not to say that Harper is that guy forevermore, but he’s close to being that guy this season, and this is not the worst season of his career. He was a worse player in 2014, and only a little bit better in 2016. Start with this history of down years in even numbered years, and then add his considerable injury history, and finish with his minus defense, and you get a guy who is a massive risk for a long-term guaranteed contract.
A 40-point gap in OBP is not at all negligible…
Not to mention, Carter’s season seemed like much more of a best case scenario than a worst case scenario.
Focusing on HR and OBP is decidedly not holistic. That’s why we have WAR, which suggests that Harper has essentially been an average player this year.
I can’t imagine he and Boras are going to try for a long-term contract if the total value comes in around $200 million, or if he does, they’ll insist on an opt-out in the first year or two.
Given the performance this year, I’d put the odds of an opt out being included as more likely than not.
Is there anyway for us to view the zips standings vs. the fangraphs standings throughout the season?
If I’m Washington, I think I take my chances with the FA comp pick over trading him. I just can’t see them getting a worthwhile return in a trade. Plus, by trading him, they’d be severely hurting whatever small chance they have of re-signing him.
The pick they’ll get is somewhere in the 30s, and could become a 2nd sandwich round pick if they opt for and get a pillow contract. Nationals can likely can something better than that in trade (remember that there is value in having proved oneself in pro ball, compared to an amateur)
Nats are a tax team, so the pick is btw 4th and 5th rounds.
Then in that case, I retract my initial comment. LOL
There are factors beyond maximizing potential return that go into this decision. The fanbase might be very turned off and frustrated by the Nationals trading the face of the franchise in a season where they’re not completely out of it yet, and will likely (mis)attribute a Harper decision not to re-sign with Washington to the decision to trade him.
Is there a good way for the layperson to determine how much of Harper’s problems have been a result of defensive shifts? He’s pulling the ball a lot this year, which makes me wonder if opposing teams have done a good job of putting their defenders where he’s likely to hit the ball. (He also pulled the ball a lot back in 2015, but maybe teams weren’t as “shifty” back then as they are now…?)
The splits have that data! Harper’s BABIP has dropped off the table both with and without a shift.
Neat! He definitely seems to be facing a shift much more often this year than he has in previous years…
You gotta get shifty
It seems like Harper’s down season is a function of two big issues: horrible BABIP “luck” & defense. At age 25, it’s reasonable to assume that it’s almost all variance, not skill degradation. The power is there. The walks are there. His sprint speed is right in line with where it has been the last few years.
None of the teams who are likely to be in the Harper sweepstakes are going to be significantly altering their contract offer based on a bad season for hitting singles and an off year of defense.
Uh why wouldn’t they alter their offers? He has less leverage given his pretty pedestrian season. He is 100% making less than he thought one year ago. MLB execs are savages now.
If Hosmer can gain millions upon millions for a great contract year, why can’t Harper lose some for putting up a bad contract year?
Instead of trading him, what if WAS offers him a 1 yr, $30-$40M mulligan? 1 more year where where he (potentially) hits like MVP Harper. They squeeze another season of obvious contention while he gets paid well and can rebuild his value.
This doesn’t fit the Nationals plans really. They’ve got Eaton, Robles, Soto, and Taylor all ready to play the outfield every day (with Taylor as the 4th/defensive OF). Bringing Harper back puts one of those guys on the bench, so they’d need to probably trade one, and then if Harper only stays for the 1 year they’re out of luck. If the Nats re-sign Harper it should be for multiple years and it means one of [Eaton, Robles, Soto] is getting dealt
Can’t just pencil in Robles as a regular starter in 2019 after he missed most of this development year.
If WAS and Harper decide to agree on a 1-yr pillow deal it doesn’t affect anyone’s long term plans and, for that matter, doesn’t preclude the 10-yr deal in the next offseason.
He was knocking on the door already in 2017. So long as he gets back to playing soon, he should in fine shape by next Spring Training and I have almost no doubt he’d perform well enough to make the roster. And Taylor is the insurance blanket should he struggle and need more in AAA to start 2019. But Robles is practically locked in to the long-term plan because he’s the only one that brings the potential of both above average offense AND defense to the CF position. Otherwise you’re sacrificing one of those with Harper or Taylor. So to amend my previous post, signing Harper means one of [Eaton, Soto] gets dealt. It would be waste of resources and potential to have one of those guys sitting on the bench regularly, even for 1 year. The return you’d get on any of them (using Harper money elsewhere, or getting a return ina Soto/Eaton trade) would be much more valuable to the club
Given Eaton’s injury habit, Taylor’s long spells of offensive ineptitude, (let’s be real, Harper’s injury habit), and the non-zero chance that Robles isn’t actually ready to be a MLB regular in 2019 … signing Harper to a pillow deal doesn’t have to mean trading anyone.
There will be other, cheaper free agent OFs available to backstop Robles.
But some of you seem to be forgetting that having Harper instead of Robles would likely make a very substantial diff for their ability to contend. Even if Robles is ready, doesn’t mean he’d come close to replacing Harper-type production, especially as a rookie, afterall.
If it’s closer to $30 mil, the Nationals would be foolish not to take it. I think they still do $40 mil too, but any more than that is iffy. A one year commitment to a guy with potential 9-10 WAR talent isn’t something that comes by very often for a reason.
9-10 WAR talent? When are the masses going to finally readjust their assessment of Harper. He’s NOT Trout. He’s a great talent and many teams will be willing to pay to have his services, but the potential for a 9-10 WAR “talent” is off.
Speaking for the masses here – none of us are saying he’s Trout! Bryce is a POTENTIAL 9-10 WAR performer, Trout IS a 9-10 WAR performer. There’s a big difference.
Harper produced between 9-10 WAR before (in the season where he produced the worst defensive value other than this year), and still hasn’t hit the age for decline. It’s reasonable to leave open the possibility that he can repeat that year, there’s no reason to think it was the product of luck.
I mean, they could offer him anything they want, but is there any chance he even considers it? Would you take a one-year deal at $40M over an 8-year deal with a $25M AAV? Does anyone really expect Harper to do worse than that?
If 8/200 is Harper’s best offer … yes I’d bet he takes 1/40 and tries to rebuild value.
Don’t forget that there was talk …ago…about him earning a half BILLION dollar deal. After this past offseason’s MLB FA debacle there was still talk of 10/400, and how the big money teams were working to get their payrolls under the luxury tax in order to sign Harper, Machado, or Kershaw.
I don’t expect $400M to be in the offing anymore. Not unless Harper blows up for the rest of the year. But there is a 0% chance he signs for 8/200. No. Way.
FWIW, I’d be really surprised if that was his best offer. I’m merely skeptical that he would turn down $200M guaranteed, even for a shot at double that. Then again, I’m probably a lot more risk averse than the typical elite athlete. Also, I have no idea what I’m talking about.
8 years, with an option after year 1 or 2 is the least he’s probably going to accept with the negotiation more around the dollars. He’s going to want both insurance AND choice. He doesn’t need to take a pillow contract, but he may need to take 200 million as the insurance plan.
Can’t they do both? Trade him for pieces that help next year, then re-sign him to a 1-year contract over the off-season. That way they get the best of both worlds.
they’ve got great outfield prospects and they can do better by trading him now, getting solid value for him…. playing the kids in the outfield next season, and spending that $40M in salary elsewhere.
if they want to keep him, it won’t be for just one more season.
It is also worth noting that he’s been stuck around 1.4 WAR since April, after his hot first few weeks. In other words, for most of the year he’s been about replacement level.
I don’t know–it only takes one team, right? If Eric Hosmer can vacillate between above average and replacement-level, accumulate a third of Harper’s career WAR without a single MVP- or even All-Star-caliber season at a non-premium position, and still get 8/150 from an analytically-minded front office several years away from contention in a notably depressed free agent market…
Is it really all that hard to imagine someone giving twice that to a player three years younger with three times the career WAR, whose baseline is probably Hosmer’s peak, who is pretty easily one of the two or three most marketable players in the game, in a free-agent year that wealthy teams have had marked on their calendars since 2015?
The Yankees jumped at the chance to spend $300M plus prospects (albeit fairly middling ones, but not valueless) for Giancarlo Stanton, a superior but likewise somewhat inconsistent slugger three years Harper’s senior. Even if Stanton has been better, you don’t have to squint to see problems down the road–a middling walk rate, especially for an elite power hitter, a huge body that has seen its share of injuries already…
I have no idea what Harper will get, but I wouldn’t be surprised if it was pretty much what we thought before the start of this season.
Dan, are you also a big fan of Beethoven’s diss track “Schuppanzigh ist ein Lump”?
Nah, he just doesn’t like Schuppanzigh. Violinists are such jerks, especially the fat ones.
Unstated is that the Nats can’t sign Harper and Rendon. The latter is a UFA in 2020. As a Nats fan, I’d rather us sign Rendon long-term, esp. b/c the Nats have a solid OF in the future. And ironically enough, Harper’s best season in 2015 was also a year the Nats missed the playoffs. Just sayin’.
If Harper is traded that’ll be what, five “face of the franchise” players that have moved in the last year (Machado, Mccutchen, Longoria, and Stanton being the other four). I don’t know what this says about Major League Baseball, if it says anything at all, but I find it very interesting.
Not sure why everyone is acting like this season is done. Harper has been notoriously streaky, and could very well have a 3 WAR month and we’d be back where we started. To me the huge speed decline is more worrisome., as it might force him to first base in the near future.
I think it’s rather clear that Harper’s struggles this year are different than past slumps.
As more time passes, I wonder if Harper’s 2015 was just his version of Brady Anderson’s 50 HR season.
3/30-4/16: 78 PA, .315/.487/.778, 214 wRC+, 26.9 BB%, 14.1 K%
4/17 -7/23: 349 PA, .197/.338/.412, 98 wRC+, 16.9 BB%, 27.5 K%
So a very hot start, reminiscent of his Ruthian 2015. And then…well, he’s been a pretty mediocre player for all but the first two and a half weeks of the season.
It does open the door for Nationals to resign him. The should have the best knowledge on him, and could do the best value assessment.
With that being said, I think Harper will end up with a team in the AL east, on a contract with player opt out after one year.
Since the beginning of the 2017 season, Harper has a .303 BABIP. And a .929 OPS, which ranks 11th among players with over 700 PAs in that span. He is between Goldschmidt (10th) and Altuve (12th). He’s fine.